Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 wins UK Dairy Expo 2015
The UK Dairy Expo 2015 held last Saturday, March the 7th in Carlisle UK. Judge Hank van Exel judged the B&W classes and named Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 Grand Champion, Reserve Grand comes from the same herd; Richaven Rapture Rebecca. The Grand Champion of last year named HM Grand Champion this edition, off course we are talking about the fantastic Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody! Click further for all results.
Pictures by Holstein UK
Interbreed champion: Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 (Goldwyn) R A Bown
Grand champion: Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 (Goldwyn) R A Bown
Reserve champion: Richaven Rapture Rebecca (Richaven Rapture) R A Bown
Honourable mention: Peak Gold Rhapsody (Goldwyn) Y Bradbury
Senior champion: Richaven Rapture Rebecca (Richaven Rapture) R A Bown
Reserve senior: Peak Gold Rhapsody (Goldwyn) Y Bradbury
Honourable mention: Lordsplain Ross Ruby (Plain-O Durham Ross 331) P D and B S Lawrence
Intermediate champion: Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 (Goldwyn) R A Bown
Reserve Intermediate: Boclair Gold Barbara 2 (Goldwyn) Robert Veitch
Honourable mention: Sterndale Alexander Ghostly (Alexander) W J Nadin and Co
Grand Champions
Intermediate Champions
Holstein milking yearling
1, Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn (Gold Chip) W J Nadin and Co
2, Blydale Atwood Missy Girl (Atwood) S Wake and M Guttirez
3, Denmire Windbrook Isis 21 (Windbrook) Messrs Dennison
4, Boclair Wizard Elegance 2 (Boclair Wizard) D Brewster
5, I-Cow Huddlesford Princess (Atwood) I-Cow Holsteins
Sterndale Godl Chip Ashlyn
Holstein junior two year old
1, Boclair Sid Hope (Sid) D Brewster
2, I-Cow Huddlesford Hedwig (Gunnar) I-Cow and Huddlesford Holsteins
3, Riverdane Britannia Bracken (Riverdane Britannia) Andrew Ollier
4, Eastford Goldchip Tabitha (Gold Chip) Messrs Yates and Lawrie
5, Denmire Mellwood Sunlight 82 (Denmire Mellwood) Messrs Dennison
Junior 2-Yr. Old line up
Holstein senior two year old
1, Overside Gold Chip Judith (Gold Chip) Hugh Neilson
2, Riverdane Goldsun Stampede (Goldsun) Robert Veitch
3, Sterndale Sid Ashlyn (Sid) W J Nadin and Co
4, Carhall Goldwyn Elizabeth 5 (Goldwyn) J L Miles and Sons
5, Richaven Goldsun Squaw (Goldsun) R A Bown
Holstein junior three year old
1, Sterndale Alexander Ghostly (Alexander) W J Nadin and Co
2, Holmland Lavanguard Pledge (Lavanguard) P D and B S Lawrence
3, Bickleygate Seaver Papoose (Seaver) Matthew Williamson
4, Richaven Armstead Lily (Armstead) R A Bown
5, Fingan Lavanguard Unity (Lavanguard) T Smith and Sons
Jr. 3-Yr. Old line up
Holstein senior three year old
1, Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 (Goldwyn) R A Bown
2, Boclair Gold Barbara 2 (Goldwyn) Robert Veitch
3, Wormanby Atwood Linda (Atwood) H, M and D Hodgson
4, Feizor Knowledge S Melody 4 (Knowledge) W A and A Booth
5, Riverdane Seaver Romance (Seaver) Riverdane Holsteins
Holstein four year old
1, Richaven Rapture Rebecca (Richaven Rapture) R A Bown
2, Feizor Knowledge S Melody 3 (Knowledge) H,M and D Hodgson and S and A Morley
3, Wyndford Knowledge Torch 55 (Knowledge) I-Cow Holsteins
4, Ingleview Rebel Lamy (Ingleview Rebel) R and E Butterfield
5, Woodhey Bolton Jennifer (Bolton) Woodhey Dairies
4-Yr. Old line up
Holstein five year old
1, Lordsplain Ross Ruby (Plain-O Durham Ross 331) P D and B S Lawrence
2, Boclair Goldwyn Elegance (Goldwyn) D Brewster
3, Riverdane LPT Molly (Talent) Robert Veitch
4, Blythbridge Goldwyn Rosalee (Goldwyn) Blyth Farms
5, Baldonnel Dolman Jill (Dolman) I-Cow Holsteins
Holstein mature cow
1, Peak Gold Rhapsody (Goldwyn) Y Bradbury
2, Forte CS Elegance (Stormatic) Robert Veitch
3, Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond (Roylane Jordan) A and J Whittaker
4, Richaven Goldwyn Squaw (Goldwyn) R A Bown
5, Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn) Y Bradbury
Mature cows
Red and White grand champion: Knowlesmere Adventure Dream Red (Riverdane Adventure Red) A and J Whittaker
Reserve: Riverdane MB Strawberry Red (Dudoc Mr Burns) Robert Veitch
Honourable mention: Sterndale Alchemy Noel Red (Hunsberger Alchemy) Y Bradbury
Red & White Champions
Red and White two year old
1, Sterndale Alchemy Noel Red (Hunsberger Alchemy) Y Bradbury
2, Hailstone Apple Peggy Red (Big Apple Red) M and D Wilson
3, Morwick Merissa 4 (Delta Lilac) D A Howie and Sons
4, Bassingthorpe Leedham C Seisme Red (MD-Valleyvue Gold Chris) A and D MacKellar and Tom Lomas
Red and White three year old
1, Knowlesmere Adventure Dream Red (Riverdane Adventure Red) A and J Whittaker
2, Morwick Peggy 96 (Morwick Mentor Red) D A Howie and Sons
3, Newtonmoss Secure August Red (Crackholm Secure) Messrs Fisher
R&W 3-Yr. Old's
Red and White senior cow
1, Riverdane MB Strawberry Red (Dudoc Mr Burns) Robert Veitch
2, Wolfa TDR Anna Red (Rosedale Touchdown Red) M Armstrong
3, Cuthill Towers Classic Ellie (Poos Stadel Classic) A and S Lawrie
4, Troutbeck Classic Heather (Poos Stadel Classic) FJ and M Mattinson and Son
Riverdane MB Strawberry Red
Junior Holstein champion: Holmland Atwood Marie (Atwood) Brian Yates
Reserve: Knowlesmere Shadow Diamond (Shadow) A and J Whittaker
Honourable mention: Lynholme Glauco Pledge (Glauco) P D and B S Lawrence
Heifer Champions
Autumn calf
1, Blydale Quality Lynn (Atwood) A Ekstein, M Guttirez and Sam Wake
2, Newtonrigg Angela (Zelgadis) Newtonrigg College
3, Boltonmanor Hampton Margaret (Lookout Pesce Hampton) M and D Stable and Son
4, Littlebridge Goldendreams Rena (Heavenly Golden Dreams) J L Miles and Sons
5, Riverdane Brady Mira (Butz Butler Atwood Brady) Riverdane Holsteins
Summer calf
1, Lynholme Glauco Pledge (Glauco) P D and B S Lawrence
2, Nobold TLC Brokaw Joan (Brokaw) M Roberts and T Lomas
3, Wolfa Brady Finesse (Brady) M Armstrong
4, Knowlesmere Goldfish Melody (Goldfish) A and J Whittaker
5, Drointon JJF Promis Red (Syke Jumping Jack Flash Red) A and D MacKellar
Spring calf
1, Holmland Atwood Marie (Atwood) Brian Yates
2, Knowlesmere Windbrook Chancel (Windbrook) A and J Whittaker
3, Panda April Fools Gold (McCutchen) Panda Holsteins
4, Lynholme Cute Wishes (McCutchen) P D and B S Lawrence
5, Ingleden Mascalese Behappy (Mascalese) Matthew Williamson
Winter yearling
1, Riverdane Doorman Spotless (Doorman) Riverdane Holsteins
2, Drointon Alexander S Petrelle (Alexander) S Whittaker, J Doherty and Blacklabel Holsteins
3, Drointon Affection Marqi (Sterndale Affection)A and D MacKellar
4, Bestfed Windbrook Countess 3 (Windbrook) P D and B S Lawrence
5, Shawdale Moortop Atwood Pledge 6 (Atwood) D E, M A and J A Booth
Autumn yearling
1, Absolute Alicia In Wonderland (Sid) Absolute Genetics
2, Logan Mincio Barbra (Mincio) Brian Yates
3, Shoreline Appleman Seaspray (Wyndford BD Appleman) C and AJ Woodhouse
4, Carnduff Athens Rosebud (ABS Athens) William Bryson
5, Newtonrigg Bluesky Angela (Bluesky) Newtonrigg College
Senior yearling
1, Knowlesmere Shadow Diamond (B-Crest Shadow) A and J Whittaker
2, Heavenly Explode Atlee (Explode) Heavenly Holsteins
3, Crystalclear Goldwyn Fran (Goldwyn) S Wake
4, Carhall Brady Elizabeth 4 (Butz Butler Atwood Brady) A Jackson and A Parkinson
5, Hailstone Lavanguard Fine Breeze (Lavanguard) M and D Wilson
Junior Red and White champion: Riverdane Barbwire Adventageous Red (Hylite Barbwire Red) Riverdane Holsteins
Reserve: Knowlesmere Destry Dream Red (Scientific Destry Red) A and J Whittaker
Honourable mention: Syke Savard Jodie Red (Savard Red) A Struthers
Red and White maiden heifer
1, Riverdane Barbwire Adventageous Red (Hylite Barbwire Red) Riverdane Holsteins
2, Knowlesmere Destry Dream Red (Scientific Destry Red) A and J Whittaker
3, Syke RT Lovable Red (Fradon Redliner) R Timlin and B Nooijens
4, Panda Rhubarb Gem Red (Hylite Barbwire Red) Panda Holsteins
5, Syke Barbie Rox Red (Hylite Barbwire Red) A and D MacKellar
Red and White in-calf heifer
1, Syke Savard Jodie Red (Savard Red) A Struthers
2, Lillyhall Mahogany Rox Red (Hylite Barbwire Red) Alisdair Cook
3, Drointon RR Miss Special Red (Willsbro Red Razzle) A and D MacKellar
4, Texas T Jodie Red (Texas Red) D Taylor
Champion showman: Will Horsley (Woodcatt)
Reserve champion showman: Bob Lawrence (Lynholme)
Honourable mention showman: Alison Hunter (Letterkenny)